Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Mary Randolph Blain Letters
Collection
Identifier: SC 00032
Scope and Contents
This collection contains two letters written by Mary Randolph Blain during the Civil War. In the first letter, circa 1862 December, Blain wrote about Union troops patrolling Williamsburg, the College being set on fire, as well as news about local residents such as Mrs. Tucker, Mary Southall, and Thomas Ambler, rector of Bruton Parish Church. The second letter, dated 1863 March 31, described the fire at the Wren Building, news about family, and Union troops stealing goods from Williamsburg...
Dates:
1862, 1863
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bucktrout-Smith Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00142
Scope and Contents
Papers of Richard M. Bucktrout, merchant and mortician in Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes correspondence, receipts, financial papers, records of soldiers killed at the Battle of Williamsburg and legal papers, dated 1855 to 1869. List of deaths at the Seminary Hospital from July to November 1861 in Williamsburg, Virginia and coffins made for soldiers dying in Williamsburg in July-August 1861.The business papers of Sydney Smith, dated 1874 to 1929.Lists names of people...
Dates:
1855-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ira F. Gensel Letter
Collection
Identifier: SC 01348
Content Description
Four page letter from Union Officer 2nd Lieutenant Ira Fox Gensel of the 4th United States Regular Infantry from a camp near Roper's meeting House in James City County, Virginia dated May 11, 1862. He describes his march into Williamsburg after the battle that took place in that city and the high casualties as a result of that battle. He calls Williamsburg a beautiful city but the court houses, William and Mary College, and all of the churches are used as hospitals and are filled. Gensel...
Dates:
1862-05-11
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Guy Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents
Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett. Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates:
1900-1988
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas Millington Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00306
Scope and Contents
Twelve pieces of oversized artwork, including originals and reproduction copies, by Thomas C. Millington, son of John Millington, William & Mary professor of Chemistry and Natural Philosophy. This collection is divided into two series. Series 1 compiles lithographic prints (one original and seven reproductions) of the "Millington print," a lithograph based off of Millington's illustrations of William & Mary's Historic Campus. Series 2 compiles drawings and watercolor...
Dates:
1836-1938 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center